One person can not call cosmetic companies it is the job of Muslims to contact them because they are only one who know the source of cosmetic ingredients. I already provided criteria for Halal cosmetic.This is a Halal food website not cosmetic website. I am just giving a favor for personal, cosmetic and medicine products because they are different than food product. I do not ask Muslims to contact for every thing only hidden alcohol in flavors and presence of kosher symbol on the package if they meet Halal requirements.
I do not know whether you provided the ingredients list or not. If not then please provide I can suggest you which ingredient may be Halal or Halal or Mushbooh which require contacting the manufacturer.
From our Cosmetic section:
|Cosmetic Ingredients||Oleic Acid||Halal if Obtained from vegetable fat. Haram if obtained from pork fat. November 2013|
|Cosmetic Ingredients||Steraic Acid||Halal if Obtained from vegetable fat. Haram if obtained from pork fat. November 2013|
|Cosmetic Ingredients||Collagen||Collagen: Harm if obtained from pork protein. It is Halal if obtained from marine source for Shaafi Muslims. But Mushbooh for Hanafi Muslims because only fish is Halal for Hanafi Muslims. November 2013|
|Cosmetic Ingredients||Retinol||Retinol: Halal if derived from omega of safflower. November 2013|
|Cosmetic Ingredients||Bees Wax||Bees Wax: it is a natural wax produced in beehive of honey bees. Beehive is a structure in which honey bees live. November 2013|
|Cosmetic Ingredients||Sqalane||Sqalane: It is Halal if obtained from plant oil but if obtained from shark liver oil or any animal oil than it is not Halal. November 2013|
|Cosmetic Ingredients||Lanolin||Lanolin is Halal because it is obtained from fat of the sheep\'s wool without slaughtering the sheep. November 2013|
|Cosmetic Ingredients||Animal\'s placenta||Animal\'s placenta is not Halal. November 2013|
|Cosmetic Ingredients||Fragrance||Halal if no alcohol is used. Not Halal if alcohol is used. November 2013|
|Cosmetic Ingredients||FD&C yellow No. 5 or FD&C red No. 40 colors||FD&C yellow No. 5 or FD&C red No. 40 are chemical dyes and they are Halal if used in pure granular or powder form but if the FD&C colors are required to make it in liquid form then a solvent is needed to make FD&C colors in liquid form. Vegetable oil or glycerin is used to make liquid artificial colors. Liquid FD&C colors are Halal only if vegetable oil or soy fat based glycerin is used. If glycerin is obtained from pork fat then liquid FD&+C colors will be Haram. glycerin was used as a solvent. November 2013|
|Cosmetic Ingredients||Tartrazine color||Tartazine if obtained from natural source then it is soluble in water then it is Halal. If obtained from synthetic dye then it is Halal only if it mix with vegetable oil. November 2013|
|Cosmetic Ingredients||Carmine Red Color|
Carmine Red Color which is a Haram red color because it is obtained from insect. All insects except locust are Haram in Islam. November 2013.
|Cosmetic Ingredients||Castor Oil||Castor Oil is a Halal oil. November 2013|