I don't understand how whey from milk is not halal?

0 votes
25 views
asked Mar 16 in Food Products by marium
1. I don't understand how whey from milk is not halal?
2. and if whey that is derived from milk source and not animal rennet ( meat) then will it be halal?
3.and If whey is made thru microbiological sources and certified halal then does it mean that they hv supervised the production and made sure nothing is haram or meat derived etc?
commented Mar 17 by Tika
reshown Mar 18 by Tika
Sometimes manufacturers add alcohol into whey flavors. Sometimes animal rennet is used. Instead of microbial or fungal. These two reasons come to my mind. Further MCG can elaborate it
Welcome to MCG Questions & Answers Section, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Please register to post questions, comments and much more...

MCG
Click Here to return to Home page.


© 2005 - 2016 Muslim Consumer Group. All Rights Reserved.
Site Maintained by: LJ Web Management, Inc.
...